Wolves have many ways to communicate and wolves communicate for many reasons. Wolves use harmony and integration to communicate with each other. (Lad, 2012) Some of the reasons are happiness, to rally in solidary, sorrow or maybe to define their territory. They also do it through body language, by marking with their scent around their environment, they bark and growl and of course howling is a big part of their communication especially when they are communicating across long distances. The sense of smell that a wolf is has is 100 times greater than that of a human. Wolves communicate because they want to maintain the order of their pack and to do that they must keep constant communication between them. A wolf’s howl can be heard up to 6 miles away. (Wolves, 1999)
North American wolves hunt in a home area called a territory. They will mark their territory with urine to keep other wolves away letting them know they have that area. Wolves are animals that hunt at any time of the day or night. They are known to be on the move for about 8 to 10 hours every day. (Wolves; 2011, pgs. 17 and 29) Wolves are carnivores so they prefer to eat large hoofed animals such as musk oxen, caribou, deer, elk, buffalo and moose. They also like to hunt and eat smaller animals such as beavers, rodents and rabbits. Wolves hunt as a team and they have a strategy. Unfortunately there are times when the wolf is threatened by loss of habitat, which is taking places due to development, destruction and encroachment by humans. (Lad, 2012) Wolves can usually run away from any threats such as hunters or any other kind of threat that they feel will interfere or hurt the pack. Wolves work very hard for their meals. They depend on their senses and each other when tracking their prey. They use their sense of smell and hearing to track the prey. Wolves can run up to 30 miles per hour. They cooperate with the other members of the pack during hunting; together they stop the prey and attack it. Adult wolves have a very hearty appetite; they can eat up to 20 pounds of meat in a one meal. (Wolf Adventures, 1996, video) Wolves do not waste any part of the kill. They eat every part of their prey, the flesh, skin, bones, and fur. (Wolves, 2011; pg.14) Their growth and size depend on where in North America they live. Wolves hat live in the more southern parts of North American tend to be smaller than others in the Northern areas such as Canada.
Create your own unique website with customizable templates.